?

Log in

fauxism-org - resources & icons
http://fauxism-org.deviantart.com
Recent Entries 
12th-May-2014 06:11 pm - [sticky post] Important Update: RETIRED Resources
hay gurl
Hello everyone! It has been a while, hasn't it? I quit the gfx scene a while ago, but suddenly I have a fresh desire to get into it again.

The bad news is that my external hard drive crashed recently. Therefor all of my old resources are no longer available for download since I do not have them. I know I know horrible! I was so disappointed when I couldn't get my HD to work. :( But I can live with it. I've moved all of my resources on dA to a "RETIRED" folder. I'd like to upgrade my dA to a premium account again in order to better organize my work.

If you're feeling generous and would like to donate in order to help me achieve this quicker, message me and I'll give you my paypal address. :)

Looking forward to updating this journal again! I've missed you guys. ♥
12th-Oct-2014 03:09 pm - 3 texture sets!! ^.^
girl
Hello munchkins! I've got a few new texture sets for you. I'm kind of obsessed with the grungey frame icon textures, hehe ^.^ The pastel set has a couple 150x150 sized textures because I know those sets are becoming popular nowadays as well. Why hasn't LJ caught up to 150x150 icons?? Or is that just a niche I haven't discovered?






View 3 texture sets under the cutCollapse )
10th-Oct-2014 11:06 am - 6 Photo light aura effect textures
girl
Good morning! I woke up nice and early for no reason at all today. ^.^ I made a bunch of stock yesterday which means there are going to be a bunch of new resources packs coming up. Have I mentioned I'm obsessed with grunge?? I just wanted to post this one before I leave for work because I uploaded it the other day but never updated. I've already used this texture on one of my graphics and it looks super pretty. Enjoy!


[Download]


+Watch my fauxism-org @ dA to view my digital artwork.
Add fauxism to friends list for future resource updates.
9th-Oct-2014 07:32 pm - Icons!
girl
Over the last few weeks I've made a few icon sets. So I thought I'd share. I've always wanted to try one of those icon challenges going on here on LJ where you submit 1 icon each term and everyone votes. But honestly, they scare the crap out of me. LOL

PREVIEW


+6 Actress: Mila Kunis
+5 Model: Quini
+6 Model: Sel Szychowski

View them all under the cutCollapse )
8th-Oct-2014 03:05 pm - Scratch grunge large texture set!!
girl
Hello loves, I didn't forget about you! I've been in a graphic making mood lately and I miss my old resources a lot. Oh well. Enjoy this set! It's a recreation-inspired grunge set from one of my old sets. This will definitely be useful for all you overlay lovers. ^.^



[Download]


+Watch my fauxism-org @ dA to view my digital artwork.
Add fauxism to friends list for future resource updates.
2nd-Jun-2014 01:07 pm - 2 icon texture sets
hay gurl
Hello! I'm going to be honest here, I am in a terrible mood! I just had my heart ripped out and completely crushed. It really sucks. I'm doing my best to try to get over it and move on. In the mean time, texture making will be really therapeutic for me. So you can expect an influx of sets.

Enjoy these two: a mixed grab bag set (because come on... who can get enough of these?! hehe) and a scrap booking paper vintagey set.



View 2 icon texture sets under the cutCollapse )
30th-May-2014 11:54 pm - 2 large texture sets!!
hay gurl
Hello everyone! So my semester has officially ended. :) I'm so happy! I need to send in my application to the school I'm transferring to in the Fall and cross my fingers I get in. I'm enjoying these last few days of relaxing before I go job hunting.

Anyway, enjoy these two new sets! I'm trying to brainstorm ideas for new texture ideas, instead of creating similar textures that already exist. Haha, it's tough. But I'll think of something.

Feel free to comment in my posts if there are any textures you'd like to see more of. I'd be more than happy to give it a shot!




View 2 texture sets under the cutCollapse )
16th-May-2014 12:19 am - 3 texture sets
hay gurl
Woop, I got a bunch of goodies today! I'm a little out of touch with making icon textures. But surely, I'll get back on my roll. I'm kind of in love with how the watercolor paper textures turned out. I'll definitely be making more sequences of those.







View 3 texture sets under the cutCollapse )
14th-May-2014 06:03 pm - 2 large textures
hay gurl
I had a lot of fun making these. I'll probably add a few sequence sets, especially to the light burst one. I think there's so much that can be done with that. The pink texture set has proved to be extremely useful to me in making these 3 signatures. :)




View 2 large texture sets under the cutCollapse )
hay gurl
Cheers to the first resource set since returning. :) Enjoy these! I know I'll be making good use out of this. I'll likely use this in my next icon set!



[Download]


+Watch my fauxism-org @ dA to view my digital artwork.
Add fauxism to friends list for future resource updates.
This page was loaded Dec 9th 2016, 11:28 am GMT.